VE6BOX

Athabasca Repeater


The VE6BOX Amateur Radio Repeater is owned and operated by the Quarter Century Amateur Radio Club. The Whispering Hills Amateur Radio Club built the repeater in 1984 through the New Horizons grant. WHARC agreed to merge their assets with the QCARC club in 1998 to simplify the operation.

VE6BOX provides mobile communications coverage along highways #2, 44, and toward Fort McMurray. The repeater caters to summer vacation traffic within its range in the summer and provides reliable communications for amateurs travelling through its footprint.In December 2011, the club added a link radio toward Fort McMurray to assist the McMurray club to get access to the SARA linking system and to improve emergency communications to that part of the province.

In March 2012, the club installed an APRS digipeater to support the APRS community and its use for emergency preparedness.

Repeater Details

VHF Repeater - Vertex 7000

Frequencies: TX 146.73 MHz, RX 146.13 MHz

CTCSS: 100 Hz encoded only

UHF Link (south) - unavailable

UHF Link (north) - unavailable

Controller - LinkComm RLC-2

VHF Antenna - Sinclair 210C8 / Height 200 ft. AGL

VHF Duplexer - 4 Cavity reject

UHF Antenna (north) - Sinclair 210C2 / Height 100 ft AGL

UHF Antenna (south) - J-Beam MM48 / Height 95 ft. AGL

Coverage Map: click for VE6BOX Coverage Map

Digipeater

Radio: Alinco DR-135T

TNC: Argent Data T2-135

Antenna: Sinclair 210C2 at 95 ft AGL

Site Details

Local Name: Moose Mountain (Whispering Hills)

Latitude: 54-40-35

Longitude:113-16-00

UTM Coordinates: 12U 353852 6061141

Ground Elevation: 596 m. AMSL

Photos

 

                210C8 Antenna

 

 

 

View South by repeater site.

May 10, 2010 Installation at VE6BOX    

 

 

Packing Up

 

 

Volunteers - VE6DFW and VE6DDDon and Dave